The fire is being patrolled at regular intervals.

There may be visible smoke and fire activity, the fire is burning in a remote area, the Parks and Wildlife Service are monitoring the situation.

If there is any fire activity causing you concern please report it to the TFS by calling triple zero (000).

Community Information:

People with medical conditions are advised to have a personal plan for avoiding smoke from the burn. Advice is available from the Department of Health and Human Services website or

For information on current road closures, please visit the Tasmania Police website:

Type: vegetation fire
Last Updated: 2018-03-18
First Reported: 2018-03-01
Location: Cannon Creek, Trowutta
Status: Patrol
Agency: Parks & Wildlife Service
Size: Not reported