Fire crews have contained the fire and will be patrolling at regular intervals.

There may be visible smoke and fire activity within the burnt area for some time.

If there is any fire activity causing you concern please report it to the TFS by calling triple zero (000).

Community Information:

People with medical conditions are advised to have a personal plan for avoiding smoke from the burn. Advice is available from the Department of Health and Human Services website or

For information on current road closures, please visit the Tasmania Police website:

Type: vegetation fire
Last Updated: 2017-11-16
First Reported: 2017-11-12
Location: Turkey Farm Road, Bridgenorth
Status: Patrol
Agency: Tasmania Fire Service
Size: 0.7ha