The fire is being patrolled at regular intervals.

There may be visible smoke and fire activity within the burnt area for some time.

If there is any fire activity causing you concern please report it to the TFS by calling triple zero (000).

Community Information:

For information on current road closures, please visit the Tasmania Police website:

People with medical conditions are advised to have a personal plan to manage the risks of smoky days.

Advice is available from the Department of Health or the Asthma Foundation of Tasmanian

Type: vegetation fire
Last Updated: 17-Sep-2019 05:45 PM
First Reported: 12-Sep-2019 01:31 AM
Location: Nicholls Rivulet Road, Nicholls Rivulet
Status: Patrol
Agency: Tasmania Fire Service
Size: Not reported